2018 Nominees

Song of the Year – Cat 1
“All My Hope”
(writers) David Crowder, Ed Cash
(publishers) Alletrop Music, Inot Music, sixsteps Music, worshiptogether.com songs

“Blessings”
(writers) Allen Swoope, Asheton Hogan, Lecrae Moore, Maurice Simmonds, Tyrone Williams Griffin, Jr.
(publishers) Asheton Hogan BMI Pub Designee, Eardrummers Entertainment LLC, Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp.

“Broken Things”
(writers) Andrew Jacob Pruis, Jason Houser, Matthew West
(publisher) Housermania Music

“Control (Somehow You Want Me)”
(writers) Jason Ingram, Matt Bronleewe, Mike Donehey
(publishers) Fellow Ships Music, No Alibis Publishing, So Essential Tunes

“Different”
(writers) Kyle Lee, Micah Tyler
(publishers) Fair Trade Global Songs, Fair Trade Tunes, From The Void

“Hills and Valleys”
(writers) Chuck Butler, Jonathan Smith, Tauren Wells
(publishers) Be Essential Songs, Crucial Music Entertainment, Jord A Lil Music, Not Just Another Song Publishing, So Essential Tunes

“I just need U.”
(writers) Blake NeeSmith, Bryan Fowler, Kevin McKeehan
(publisher) Achtober Songs, Blake Neesmith Publishing Designee, RELWOF, So Essential Tunes

“I’ll Find You”
(writers) Danny Majic, John Mitchell, Justin Franks, Lecrae Moore, Natalie Sims, Sasha Sloan, Victoria Kelly
(publishers) Artist 101 Publishing Group, Artist Publishing Group West, Danny Majic Music Publishing, Eardrummers Entertainment LLC, J Franks Publishing, John Mitchell Pub Designee, Mod Junkie, Sasha Sloan Publishing, Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp., WB Music Corp.

“O’Lord”
(writers) Joe Williams, Paul Mabury
(publishers) FLYCHILD Publishing, Joe Williams Publishing Designee, So Essential Tunes

“Old Church Choir”
(writers) Colby Wedgeworth, Ethan Hulse, Zach Williams
(publishers) Anthems of Hope, Be Essential Songs, Colby Wedgeworth Music, EGH Music, Fair Trade Music Publishing, Wisteria Drive

“Reckless Love”
(writers) Caleb Culver, Cory Asbury, Ran Jackson
(publisher) Bethel Music Publishing, Richmond Park Publishing, Watershed Music Publishing

“So Will I (100 Billion X)”
(writers) Benjamin Hastings, Joel Houston, Michael Fatkin
(publisher) Capitol CMG Publishing, Hillsong Music Publishing

“Unfinished”
(writers) Ben Glover, Colby Wedgeworth
(publisher) 9t One Songs, Ariose Music, Colby Wedgeworth Music, Fair Trade Music Publishing

Worship Song of the Year – Cat 2
“Do It Again”
(writers) Chris Brown, Mack Brock, Matt Redman, Steven Furtick
(publishers) Capitol CMG Publishing, Essential Music Publishing

“Reckless Love”
(writers) Caleb Culver, Cory Asbury, Ran Jackson
(publishers) Bethel Music Publishing, Richmond Park Publishing, Watershed Music Publishing

“So Will I (100 Billion X)”
(writers) Benjamin Hastings, Joel Houston, Michael Fatkin
(publishers) Capitol CMG Publishing, Hillsong Music Publishing

“Spirit of the Living God”
(writers) Jacob Sooter, Mia Fieldes
(publisher) Essential Music Publishing

“Tremble”
(writers) Andres Figueroa, Hank Bentley, Mariah McManus, Mia Fieldes
(publisher) Essential Music Publishing

Songwriter of the Year (Artist) – Cat 3
Lecrae

Matthew West

Tauren Wells

TobyMac

Zach Williams

Songwriter of the Year (Non-Artist) - Cat 4
Bryan Fowler

Colby Wedgeworth

Ethan Hulse

Jason Ingram

Jonathan Smith

Contemporary Christian Artist of the Year – Cat 5
for KING & COUNTRY, Word Label Group

MercyMe, Fair Trade Services

Tauren Wells, Provident Music Group

TobyMac, Capitol CMG

Zach Williams, Essential Records

Southern Gospel Artist of the Year – Cat 6
Bradley Walker, Gaither Music Group

Gaither Vocal Band, Gaither Music Group

Joseph Habedank, Daywind Records

Karen Peck & New River, Daywind Records

Mark Lowry, Daywind Records

Gospel Artist of the Year – Cat 7
CeCe Winans, Puresprings Gospel / Thirty Tigers

Jekalyn Carr, Lunjeal Music Group

Kirk Franklin, RCA Inspiration

Tasha Cobbs Leonard, Motown Gospel

Travis Greene, RCA Inspiration

Artist of the Year – Cat 8
Hillsong UNITED, Hillsong Music Australia / Capital CMG

MercyMe, Fair Trade Services

NEEDTOBREATHE, Atlantic Records

Tasha Cobbs Leonard, Motown Gospel

Zach Williams, Provident Label Group

New Artist of the Year – Cat 9
Cory Asbury, Bethel Music

Koryn Hawthorne, RCA Inspiration

Mosaic MSC, Essential Worship

Pat Barrett, Capitol CMG

Tauren Wells, Provident Label Group

Producer of the Year – Cat 10
Ed Cash

David Garcia

Tommee Profitt

Wayne Haun

(TEAM) Jason Ingram and Paul Mabury

(TEAM) Kenneth Leonard Jr. and Natasha Leonard

Rap/Hip Hop Recorded Song of the Year – Cat 11

“Not Today Satan (ft. Andy Mineo) ”KB, (writers) Andrew Mineo, Chris Mackey, Jacob Cardec, Joseph Prielozny, Kevin Burgess

“War Cry (ft. Tauren Wells)” – Social Club Misfits, (writers) Andrew Wells, David Frank, Fernando Miranda, John Thomas Roach, Martin Santiago, Tommee Profitt

“SMILE” – Tedashii, (writers) Lasanna Harris, Marquis Rachad, Philip Green, Shama Joseph, Tedashii Anderson

“Forever” – Trip Lee, (writers) Jacob Cardec, William Barfield

“Praying Hands (ft. Trip Lee)” – Ty Brasel, (writers) Chris “Dirty Rice” Mackey, Ty Brasel

Rock/Contemporary Recorded Song of the Year – Cat 12
“Walking On Water” – NEEDTOBREATHE, (writers) Bear Rinehart, Bo Rinehart, Matt Maher

“Gone” – RED, (writers) Anthony Armstrong, Jason McArthur, Michael Barnes, Randy Armstrong, Rob Graves

“Brave” – Skillet, (writers) John L. Cooper, Korey Cooper, Seth Mosley

Pop/Contemporary Recorded Song of the Year – Cat 13
“All My Hope (ft. Tauren Wells)”Crowder, (writers) David Crowder, Ed Cash

“O’Lord”Lauren Daigle, (writers) Joe Williams, Paul Mabury

“When We Pray”Tauren Wells, (writers) Colby Wedgeworth, Ethan Hulse, Tauren Wells

“I just need U.”TobyMac, (writers) Blake NeeSmith, Bryan Fowler, Toby McKeehan

“Old Church Choir”Zach Williams, (writers) Colby Wedgeworth, Ethan Hulse, Zach Williams

Southern Gospel Recorded Song of the Year – Cat 14
He Can Take ItBrian Free & Assurance, (writers) Jeff Bumgardner, Kenna Turner West, Sue C. Smith,

Clear SkiesErnie Haase & Signature Sound, (writers) Ernie Haase, Joel Lindsey, Wayne Haun

Hallelujah BandGaither Vocal Band, (writers) Becca Mizell, Sam Mizell

Washed By The WaterJason Crabb, (writers) Dave Barnes, Jason Crabb, Jordan Reynolds

Just When You ThoughtJoseph Habedank, (writers) Joseph Habedank, Michael Farren, Wayne Haun

Bluegrass/Country/Roots Recorded Song of the Year – Cat 15
“I Will Someday (ft. The Isaacs)”Bradley Walker, (writers) Chris Stapleton, Garnet Bowman, Morgane Hayes, Ronnie Bowman

“Chain Breaker”Gaither Vocal Band, (writers) Jonathan Smith, Mia Fieldes, Zach Williams

“Jailbreak” Joseph Habedank, (writers) Gerald Crabb, Joseph Habedank

“Dinner on the Ground (ft. the Oak Ridge Boys)”Little Roy & Lizzy Show, (writers) Jeff Bumgardner, Joel Lindsey, Wayne Haun

“Daddy And Son”The Nelons, (writers) Dony McGuire, Jason Clark, Reba Rambo-McGuire

Contemporary Gospel/Urban Recorded Song of the Year – Cat 16
I Got ThatAnthony Brown & group therAPy, (writer) Anthony Brown

A Great WorkBrian Courtney Wilson, (writers) Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson, Brian Courtney Wilson,

Not Lucky, I’m LovedJonathan McReynolds, (writers) Jonathan McReynolds, Terrell Demetrius Wilson

Won’t He Do ItKoryn Hawthorne and Roshon Fegan, (writers) Loren Hill, Makeba Riddick, Rich Shelton

You (ft. Tye Tribbett)Snoop Dogg, (writers) Jovan J. Dawkins, Jevon Hill, Stanley Green Jr, Timothy Tyrone Bush Jr, Tye Tribbett

Traditional Gospel Recorded Song of the Year – Cat 17
“Stay With Me” Jekalyn Carr, (writer) Jekalyn Carr

“Close”Marvin Sapp, (writers) Aaron Lindsey, Marvin Sapp, Solomon Edwards Jr

“I Survived It”Ricky Dillard & New G, (writers) Jason Clayborn, Ricky Dillard

“And You Don’t Stop”The Walls Group, (writers) Affion Crockett, Ahjah Walls, Alic Walls, Eric Dawkins, Warryn Campbell

“He Got Up (ft. Dorinda Clark-Cole)” Vashawn Mitchell, (writer) VaShawn Mitchell

Urban Worship Recorded Song of the Year – Cat 18
“The Name Of Our God”Tasha Cobbs Leonard, (writers) Jonas Myrin, Matt Redman, Natasha Leonard

“Your Great Name”Todd Dulaney, (writers) Dontaniel Jamel Kimbrough, Todd Dulaney

“You Waited”Travis Greene, (writer) Travis Greene

Spanish Language Recorded Song of the Year – Cat 19
Sin TiAlex Zurdo, (writer) Alexis Velez

Dame MásGenessis & Nikki, (writers) Andy Delos Santo, Genessis Holguin, Nikki Holguin, Phil Sillas

Lléname (ft. Evan Craft)Harold y Elena, (writers) Elena Witt-Guerra, Harold Guerra

Danzo en el RíoMiel San Marcos, (writers) Josh Morales, Luis Morales Jr

Agradecido (ft. Alex Campos)Ray Alonso, (writers) Ray Alonso, Yafet González, Emmanuel Espinosa

Worship Recorded Song of the Year – Cat 20
“Resurrection Power”  – Chris Tomlin, (writers) Ed Cash, Ryan Ellis, Tony Brown

“Reckless Love”Cory Asbury (writers) Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver, Ran Jackson

“So Will I (100 Billion X)”  – Hillsong UNITED, (writers) Benjamin Hastings, Joel Houston, Michael Fatkin

“Who You Say I Am”  – Hillsong Worship, (writers) Ben Fielding, Reuben Morgan

“Tremble”  – Mosaic MSC, (writers) Andres Figueroa, Hank Bentley, Mariah McManus, Mia Fieldes

Rap/Hip Hop Album of the Year – Cat 21

Today We Rebel KB, (producers) Benjamin Backus, Blair Andre “Supe” Atkinson, Chris “Dirty Rice” Mackey, Clinton Lightfoot, D. Hood, David L. Baker, Dominique Hubbard, Deon On The Track, G Roc, Halo Kitz, Howard Reeves, Jacob Cardec, Joseph Prielozny, Juice Bangers, Mykallife, Natalie Sims, Scootie, William Josiah

Crooked Propaganda, (producers) Courtland Urbano, Daniel Steele, JR

INTO THE NIGHT Social Club Misfits, (producers) 42 North, Andrew Wells, Beam, Ben Lopez, Daniel Steele, Elvin Wit Shahbazian, Jaime Zeluck Hindlin, Rey King

Rock/Contemporary Album of the Year – Cat 22
Everything Or Nothing Carrollton, (producers) Carrollton, John Mays, Scott Cash

Gone RED, (producer) Rob Graves

Unleashed Beyond Skillet, (producers) Brian Howes, Death Tiger, Jerricho Scroggins, Kane Churko, Kevin Churko, Mike X O’Connor, Seth Mosley, Solomon Olds

Pop/Contemporary Album of the Year – Cat 23

Wonder Hillsong UNITED, (producers) Joel Houston, Michael Guy Chislett,

Out Of The Dark Mandisa, (producers) Ben Glover, Bryan Fowler, Christopher Stevens, Colby Wedgeworth, David Garcia, Mike X O’Connor, Seth Mosley

All In Matthew West, (producers)  Andrew Jacob Pruis, David Garcia, Pete Kipley

Different Micah Tyler, (producers) Colby Wedgeworth, Hank Bentley, Kyle Lee

Hills and Valleys Tauren Wells, (producers) Bernie Herms, Brent Milligan, Casey Brown, Chuck Butler, Colby Wedgeworth, Jordan Sapp

Southern Gospel Album of the Year – Cat 24
Clear Skies Ernie Haase & Signature Sound, (producers) Kris Crunk, Michael English, Trey Ivey, Virgil Stratford, Wayne Haun

We Have This Moment Gaither Vocal Band, (producers) Bill Gaither, Gordon Mote

Still Happy Goodman Revival, (producers) Johnny Minick, Michael Sykes, Tanya Goodman Sykes

Hope For All Nations Karen Peck & New River, (producer) Wayne Haun

What’s Not To Love? Mark Lowry, (producer) Dony McGuire

Bluegrass/Country/Roots Album of the Year – Cat 25
Blessed, Hymns and Songs of Faith Bradley Walker, (producer) Ben Isaacs

Unexpected Jason Crabb, (producer) Jay DeMarcus

Sing It Again, A Collection of Favorites Jeff & Sheri Easter, (producers) Greg Cole, Jeff Easter, Sheri Easter

Going HomeLittle Roy & Lizzy Show, (producers) Jeff Easter, Trey Ivey, Wayne Haun

Contemporary Gospel/Urban Album of the Year – Cat 26

A Long Way From Sunday Anthony Brown & group therAPy, (producers) Adam Blackstone, Anthony Brown, Dana Sorey, Darryl Woodson Jr., Justin Savage, Warryn Campbell, Wow Jones

A Great Work Brian Courtney Wilson, (producers) Aaron Lindsey, Luther “Mano” Hanes, Shuan Martin, Warryn Campbell

Make Room Jonathan McReynolds, (producers) Darryl “Lil’ Man” Howell, Jonathan McReynolds

Snoop Dogg Presents Bible of Love Snoop Dogg, (producer) B. Slade, Bennett Paysinger, Chris Johnson, Demetrius Sims, Derrick John, DJ Battlecat, Elvis “Blac Elvis” Williams, J Drew Sheard II, Jeremy Eudovique, Jevon Hill, John P Kee, Jovan Dawkins, KJ Conteh, Koshine, Lonny Bereal, Lt Hutton, Lue, Michael Bereal, Scrapdolla, Soopafly, Stanley Green Jr, The B Wagon, Tony Russel, Tyrell Urquhart, Uncle Chucc, Warryn Campbell

The Bloody Win Tye Tribbett, (producers) Jevon Hill, Tye Tribbett

Traditional Gospel Album of the Year – Cat 27

One Nation Under God Jekalyn Carr, (producer) Allen Carr

10 Ricky Dillard & New G, (producers) Ricky Dillard, Michael Taylor, Will Bogle

I Am Reminded The Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir, (producers) Carol Cymbala, Bradley Knight

Urban Worship Album of the Year – Cat 28
Heart. Passion. Pursuit.Tasha Cobbs Leonard, (producers) Kenneth Leonard Jr., Natasha Leonard

Your Great Name Todd Dulaney, (producers) Todd Dulaney, Dontaniel Jamel Kimbrough

Crossover: Live From Music City Travis Greene, (producers) Jevon Hill, Travis Greene

Spanish Language Album of the Year – Cat 29
Impulso Evan Craft, (producer) Sean Cook

Revive (Spanish Version) Lucia Parker, (producers) Israel Houhgton, Jake Salomon

Cerca Estás Marcela Gandara, (producers) Leslie Johnson, Marcela Gandara

Jesús Salva Marcos Witt, (producers) Coalo Zamorano, Marcos Witt, Sergio Gonzalez, Pauly García

Pentecostés Miel San Marcos, (producers) Josue Morales, Luis Morales Jr., Samy Morales, Chris Rocha

Worship Album of the Year - Cat 30
Reckless Love Cory Asbury, (producers) Jason Ingram, Paul Mabury

There Is More Hillsong Worship, (producers) Michael Guy Chislett, Brooke Ligertwood

Love Has A Name Jesus Culture, (producer) Jeremy Edwardson

Good News Rend Collective, (producers) Gareth Gilkeson, Bryan Fowler, Ed Cash, Ben Tan, Michael Fatkin

Bright Faith Bold Future Vertical Worship, (producer) Jonathan Smith

Instrumental Album of the Year – Cat 31
Piano Chill: Songs of Faith Christopher Phillips, (producer) Jack Jezzro

A Thankful Heart Craig Duncan, (producer) Craig Duncan

I’m Gonna Keep On Jeff Stice, (producers) Jeff Stice

Children’s Music Album of the Year – Cat 32
Bright Ones Bright Ones, (producers) Jacob Sooter, James G. Morales, Lael, Mike X O’Connor, Rick Seibold, Seth Mosley

Be Held: Lullabies For The Beloved Christy Nockels, (producer) Nathan Nockels

Getty Kids Hymnal – For the Cause Keith & Kristyn Getty, (producers) Keith Getty, Kristyn Getty, Fionan deBarra

Kathie Lee Gifford Presents The Little Giant Kathie Lee Gifford, (producers) David Pomeranz, Mark Cabaniss, Kathie Lee Gifford

Mommy & Me Worship 2 LifeWay, (producers) Craig Adams, Lynsey Delp

Christmas / Special Event Album of the Year – Cat 33
It’s Finally Christmas Casting Crowns, (producer) Mark A. Miller

Christmas | Live In Phoenix for KING & COUNTRY, (producer) for KING & COUNTRY

The Peace Project Hillsong Worship, (producers) Michael Guy Chislett, Ben Tan

Light of Christmas TobyMac, (producers) Bryan Fowler, David Garcia

Country Roots and Gospel Favorites (Live) Various Artists, (producer) Bill Gaither

Musical of the Year – Cat 34
Christmas Is in the Heart – (creators) Dale Mathews, Kenna Turner West, Steve W. Mauldin

How to Have the Best Christmas Ever – (creators) Daniel Semsen, Heidi Petak, Jeff Bumgardner, Joel Lindsey,

It Happened On A Sunday – (creators) Camp Kirkland, Cliff Duren, Jason Cox, Phil Nitz

Love Took His Breath Away – (creators) Bradley Knight, Joel Lindsey

Miracle In A Manger – (creators) Camp Kirkland, Cliff Duren, Phil Nitz, Tim Lovelace

Youth / Children’s Musical of the Year – Cat 35
Angels Say What?! – (creators) Alisen Wells, Anna Clark, Nick Robertson

My Savior Lives – (creators) Dale Mathews, Dana Anderson

Nailed it! – (creators) Alisen Wells, Anna Clark, Nick Robertson

Choral Collection of the Year – Cat 36

Horizon – (creator) Prestonwood Choir, (arrangers) Carson Wagner, Jonathan Walker

The Big Red Choir Book – (creator) Dale Mathews

The Reason – (creator) Travis Cottrell

Turn Your Radio On – (creator) Marty Parks

Your Word – (creators) Cliff Duren, Jeff Bumgardner

Recorded Music Packaging of the Year – Cat 37
Resurrection Letters: Vol. I Andrew Peterson, (Art Director) Joshua Wurzelbacher (Graphic designer) Brannon McAllister (Photographer) Giles Clement (Illustrator) Stephen Crotts

Bright Ones Bright Ones, (Art Director) Lindsey Strand (Graphic designer) Stephen Hart (Photographer) Lucas Sankey

Where His Light Was Kristene DiMarco, (Art Director) Kiley Goodpasture (Graphic designer) Brianna Ailie (Photographer) Stephen Hart and Lucas Sankey

Decade The Halls, Vol I Tenth Avenue North, (Art Director) Tim Parker (Photographer) Eric Brown

The Other Side The Walls Group, (Art Director) Tim Parker (Graphic designer) David Navejas (Photographer) Blair Campbell

Short Form Video of the Year – Cat 38
Love Won’t Let Me Down Hillsong Young & Free, (director) Jamin Tasker (producer) Johnny Rays

I’ll Find You (ft. Tori Kelly) Lecrae, (director) Mike Mihail (producers) Danny Majic, DJ Frank E

Gone RED, (director) Matt DeLisi (producer) Ryan Atenhan

Dive (ft. Beam) Social Club Misfits, (director and producer) Caleb Natale

Blackout Steffany Gretzinger, (director) Bommy Kwon (producer) Lindsey Strand

I just need U. TobyMac, (director) Eric Welch (producer) Andrew Molina

Long Form Video of the Year – Cat 39
There Is More Hillsong Worship, (director) Sebastian Strand (producer) Ben Field

Love Has A Name Jesus Culture, (director and producer) Nathan Grubbs

The Garden Tour (Live) Kari Jobe, (director and producer) Ezra Cohen

Whole Heart (Live) Passion, (director) Rusty Anderson, (producers) Leighton Ching, Shelley Giglio

Country Roots and Gospel Favorites Various Artists, (director) Doug Stuckey (producer) Bill Gaither

Inspirational Film of the Year – Cat 40

God’s Not Dead: A Light in Darkness, (director) Michael Mason (producer) Pure Flix Productions

I Can Only Imagine, (directors) The Erwin Brothers (producers) Kevin Downes and Cindy Bond

Paul, Apostle of Christ, (director) Andrew Hyatt (producers) Affirm Films, ODB Films

Same Kind of Different As Me, (director) Michael Carney (producers) Disruption Entertainment, One October Films, Paramount Pictures, Reserve Entertainment, Skodam Films

The Star, (director) Timothy Reckart (producers) Affirm Films, Columbia Pictures Corporation, Franklin Entertainment, Sony Pictures Animation, The Jim Henson Company, Walden Media