2019 Nominees

Song of the Year – Cat 1

“Counting Every Blessing” (writers) Chris Llewellyn, Gareth Gilkeson, (publishers) Capitol CMG Paragon, Rend Family Music

“Everything” (writers) David Garcia, Toby McKeehan, (publishers) Achtober Songs, D Soul Music, Universal Music – Brentwood Benson Publishing

“Joy.” (writers) Ben Glover, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone, Matt Hales, Seth Mosley, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Tedd Tjornhom, (publishers) 9t One Songs, Ariose Music, CentricSongs, Curb Wordspring Music LLC, Fleauxmotion Music, Kilns Music, Method to the Madness, Shankel Songs, Shaun Shankel Pub Designee, Stephen Blake Kanicka Publishing, These Tunes Go To 11, Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp.

“Known” (writers) Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp, Tauren Wells, (publishers) Be Essential Songs, Capitol CMG Paragon, Crucial Music Entertainment, EGH Music Publishing

“Living Hope” (writers) Brian Johnson, Phil Wickham, (publishers) Bethel Music Publishing, Phil Wickham Music, Simply Global Songs, Sing My Songs

“Only Jesus” (writers) Bernie Herms, Mark Hall, Matthew West, (publishers) Be Essential Songs, Highly Combustible Music, House of Story Music Publishing, My Refuge Music, One77 Songs

“Red Letters” (writers) David Crowder, Ed Cash, (publishers) Alletrop Music, Inot Music, sixsteps Music, worshiptogether.com songs

“The Breakup Song” (writers) Bart Millard, David Garcia, Francesca Battistelli, (publishers) Bartatronic Millaphonic, D Soul Music, Francesca Music, Tunes of MercyMe, Universal Music – Brentwood Benson Publishing, Word Music LLC

“Who You Say I Am” (writers) Ben Fielding, Reuben Morgan, (publisher) Hillsong Music Publishing 

“Won’t He Do It” (writers) Loren Hill, Makeba Riddick-Woods, Rich Shelton, (publishers) SONGSBYMAK, Janice Combs Publishing, EMI Blackwood Music Inc., Nieze World Music, One Dynasty Music,

“You Say” (writers) Jason Ingram, Paul Mabury, Lauren Daigle, (publishers) CentricSongs, Fellow Ships Music, Flychild Publishing, So Essential Tunes

Worship Song of the Year – Cat 2

“Build My Life” (writers) Brett Younker, Karl Martin, Kirby Kaple, Matt Redman, Pat Barrett, (publishers) Bethel Music Publishing, Capitol CMG Genesis, Housefires Sounds, Kaple Music, Martin Karl Andrew, Said And Done Music, sixsteps Music Thankyou Music worshiptogether.com songs

“Living Hope” (writers) Brian Johnson, Phil Wickham, (publishers) Bethel Music Publishing, Phil Wickham Music, Simply Global Songs, Sing My Songs

“Surrounded (Fight My Battles)” (writer) Elyssa Smith, (publisher) UR Global Publishing

“Who You Say I Am” (writers) Ben Fielding, Reuben Morgan, (publisher) Hillsong Music Publishing

“Yes I Will” (writers) Eddie Hoagland, Jonathan Smith, Mia Fieldes, (publishers) All Essential Music, Be Essential Songs, HBC Worship Music, Hickory Bill Doc, Jingram Music Publishing, So Essential Tunes, Upside Down Under

Songwriter of the Year (Artist) – Cat 3

Bart Millard

Brian Johnson

Lauren Daigle

Mark Hall

(Team) Luke Smallbone and Joel Smallbone

Songwriter of the Year (Non-Artist) - Cat 4

Ben Glover

David Garcia

Ethan Hulse

Jason Ingram

Paul Mabury

Contemporary Christian Artist of the Year – Cat 5

Hillsong UNITED, Hillsong Music / Capitol CMG

Lauren Daigle, Centricity

Tauren Wells, Provident Music Group

TobyMac, Forefront / Capitol CMG

Zach Williams, Provident Label Group

Southern Gospel Artist of the Year – Cat 6

Ernie Haase & Signature Sound, Stowtown

Gaither Vocal Band, Gaither Music Group

Jason Crabb, Daywind Records

Joseph Habedank, Daywind Records

Karen Peck & New River, Daywind Records

Gospel Artist of the Year – Cat 7

Jekalyn Carr, Lunjeal Music Group

Kirk Franklin, Fo Yo Soul Recordings / RCA Records

Koryn Hawthorne, RCA Inspiration

Tasha Cobbs Leonard, Motown Gospel

Travis Greene, RCA Inspiration

Artist of the Year – Cat 8

for KING & COUNTRY, Curb / Word Entertainment

Hillsong UNITED, Hillsong Music / Capitol CMG

Lauren Daigle, Centricity

MercyMe, Fair Trade

TobyMac, Forefront / Capitol CMG

New Artist of the Year – Cat 9

Aaron Cole, Gotee Records

Austin French, Fair Trade

Josh Baldwin, Bethel Music

Kelontae Gavin, MBE / Tyscot

Riley Clemmons, Sparrow Records / Capitol CMG

Producer of the Year – Cat 10

Chris Mackey

Dana Sorey

Ed Cash

Wayne Haun

(TEAM) Jason Ingram and Paul Mabury

(TEAM) Matt Hales, Seth Mosley, and Tedd T.

Rap/Hip Hop Recorded Song of the Year – Cat 11

“None of My Business”Andy Mineo, (writer) Andy Mineo

“Fight for Me”GAWVI, (writers) Gabriel Azuenca, JRaul Garcia, Matt Cohen, Lecrae Moore

“Get Back Right”Lecrae & Zaytoven, (writers) Bobby Pressley, Che Olson, Lecrae Moore, Xavier Dotson

“Everytime”Social Club Misfits, (writers) Daniel Young Kim, Fernando Miranda, Martin Santiago

“Even Louder (feat. Natalie Grant)”Steven Malcolm, (writers) Benji Cowart, Jonathan Jay, Joseph Prielozny, Kenneth Mackey, Leeland Mooring, Matt Armstrong, Steven Malcolm, Tony Brown, William Reeves

Rock/Contemporary Recorded Song of the Year – Cat 12

“Wildfire” – Crowder, (writers) David Crowder, Rebecca Lauren Olds, Solomon Olds

“Forever On Your Side (feat. JOHNNYSWIM)” – NEEDTOBREATHE, (writers) Bo Rinehart, Bear Rinehart

“Native Tongue” – Switchfoot, (writers) Brent Kutzle, Jon Foreman, Tim Foreman

Pop/Contemporary Recorded Song of the Year – Cat 13

“Only Jesus”Casting Crowns, (writers) Bernie Herms, Mark Hall, Matthew West

“God Only Knows”for KING & COUNTRY, (writers) Joel Smallbone, Jordan Reynolds, Josh Kerr, Luke Smallbone, Tedd Tjornhom

“The Breakup Song”Francesca Battisteli, (writers) Bart Millard, David Garcia, Francesca Battistelli

“You Say”Lauren Daigle, (writers) Jason Ingram, Lauren Daigle, Paul Mabury

“Known”Tauren Wells, (writers) Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp, Tauren Wells

Inspirational Recorded Song of the Year – Cat 14

“Is He Worthy?”Andrew Peterson, (writers) Andrew Peterson, Ben Shive

“Fall on Your Knees (feat. Charlotte Ritchie)”David Phelps, (writer) David Phelps

“The God Who Sees”Nicole C. Mullen, Kathie Lee Gifford, (writers) Kathie Lee Gifford, Nicole C. Mullen

“Glory to Glory”Riley Harrison Clark, (writers) Jeff Bumgardner, Joel Lindsey, Riley Harrison Clark

“When The Healing Comes”TaRanda Greene, (writers) Geron Davis, Joel Lindsey, TaRanda Beene, Wayne Haun

Southern Gospel Recorded Song of the Year – Cat 15

Longing For HomeErnie Haase & Signature Sound, (writers) Ernie Hasse, Joel Lindsey, Wayne Haun

We Are All God’s ChildrenGaither Vocal Band, (writers) Benjamin Gaither, Sara Beth Terry, Todd Suttles

How Great Thou Art (feat. Sonya Isaacs)Josh Turner, (writer) Stuart K. Hine

I Know I’ll Be ThereKaren Peck & New River, (writers) Dave Clark, Karen Peck Gooch, Wayne Haun

Even MeTriumphant Quartet, (writers) Jason Cox, Jeff Bumgardner, Kenna Turner West

Bluegrass/Country/Roots Recorded Song of the Year – Cat 16

Beside The Cross – Lizzy Long, Rhonda Vincent, & Sally Berry, (writers) Fanny Crosby, Jeff Bumgardner, Joel Lindsey, Wayne Haun

Wayfaring StrangerJeff & Sheri Easter, (writer) Traditional

Shame On MeJoseph Habedank, (writers) Jason Cox, Joseph Habedank, Michael Boggs

I Saw the Light (feat. Sonya Isaacs)Josh Turner, (writer) Hank Williams Sr.

Dive (feat. Ricky Skaggs)Steven Curtis Chapman, (writer) Steven Curtis Chapman

Contemporary Gospel/Urban Recorded Song of the Year – Cat 17

Blessings On BlessingsAnthony Brown & group therAPy, (writer) Anthony Brown

Make RoomJonathan McReynolds, (writer) Jonathan McReynolds

Love TheoryKirk Franklin, (writer) Kirk Franklin

UnstoppableKoryn Hawthorne, (writers) Kid Class, Makeba Riddick, Robert D. Reese

My God (feat. Mr. Talkbox)Nashville Life Music, (writer) Dwan Hill

Traditional Gospel Recorded Song of the Year – Cat 18

Deliver Me (This is My Exodus) (feat. Le’Andria Johnson)Donald Lawrence, The Tri-City Singers, (writers) Desmond Davis, Donald Lawrence, Marshon Lewis, Robert Woolridge Jr., William James Stokes

I See MiraclesJekalyn Carr, (writer) Allen Carr

I Made It OutJohn P. Kee, (writer) John P. Kee

I’m All InMaranda Curtis, (writers) Asaph Ward, Dana Sorey, Maranda Curtis

Kind GodMarvin Sapp, (writer) Kirk Franklin

Gospel Worship Recorded Song of the Year – Cat 19

If God / Nothing But the BloodCasey J, (writers) Casey J, Natalie Sims, Jon Webb Jr.

My WorshipPhil Thompson, (writers) Phil Thompson, Zenzo Matoga

This Is A Move (Live)Tasha Cobbs Leonard, (writers) Brandon Lake, Nate Moore, Tasha Cobbs Leonard, Tony Brown

You’re Doing It All AgainTodd Dulaney, (writers) Nicole Harris, Todd Dulaney

Settle Here (Part 1)William Murphy, (writer) William Murphy

Spanish Language Recorded Song of the Year – Cat 20

Mi GPSAlex Zurdo, (writer) Alexis “Alex Zurdo” Velez

Dios De MaravillasChristine D’Clario, (writer) Edward Rivera, Jose Olide, Paul Pineda

Mi Casa Es Tu CasaEvan Craft, (writers) Abraham Osorio, Alex Sampedro, Evan Craft

Tus Cuerdas De Amor (feat. Lowsan Melgar)Julio Melgar, (writer) Julio Melgar

Salmo 23 (feat. Marco Barrientos)Un Corazón, (writers) Lluvia Richards, Steven Daniel Richards

Worship Recorded Song of the Year – Cat 21

Raise a HallelujahBethel Music, Jonathan David Helser, Melissa Helser, (writers) Jake Stevens, Jonathan David Helser, Melissa Helser, Molly Skaggs

Who You Say I Am (Studio Version)Hillsong Worship, (writers) Ben Fielding, Reuben Morgan

Stand in Your LoveJosh Baldwin, (writers) Ethan Hulse, Josh Baldwin, Mark Harris, Rita Springer

Build My LifePat Barrett, (writers) Brett Younker, Karl Martin, Kirby Kaple, Matt Redman, Pat Barrett

Living HopePhil Wickham, (writers) Brian Johnson, Phil Wickham

Rap/Hip Hop Album of the Year – Cat 22

II: The SwordAndy Mineo, (producers) Andy Mineo, Chad Gardner, Daniel Steele, Dave James, Lasanna “ACE” Harris, GSP, Vikaden

PANORAMA GAWVI, (producers) Enzo Gran, Epikh Pro, GAWVI, Jonatan Barahona, Justin Barahona, Lasanna “ACE” Harris, Matt Cohen

Let the Trap Say Amen Lecrae & Zaytoven, (producer) Zaytoven

The Second City Steven Malcolm, (producers) Chris “Dirty Rice” Mackey, Joseph Prielozny, JuiceBangers

Never Fold Tedashii, (producers) Chris Howland, Chris King, Daramola, Derek Minor, Desmond South, Evan Ford, Gavin George, Iggy Music, Jacob Cardec, Jimi Cravity, Jordan Sapp, Lasanna “ACE”  Harris, Mashell Leroy, Sean Hamilton, Sean Minor, Shama “Sak Pase” Joseph, Steve “Pompano Puff” Tirogene, Tedashii Anderson, Tee Wyla, Zach Paradis

Rock/Contemporary Album of the Year – Cat 23

Peace Demon Hunter, (producer) Jeremiah Scott

Acoustic Live Vol 1 NEEDTOBREATHE, (producers) Bo Rinehart, Bear Rinehart

Native Tongue Switchfoot, (producers) Brent Kutzle, Jon Foreman, Tim Foreman, Tyler Chester, Tyler Spry

Pop/Contemporary Album of the Year – Cat 24

Only Jesus Casting Crowns, (producer) Mark A. Miller

I Know A Ghost Crowder, (producers) Brendon Coe, David Crowder, Ed Cash, Hank Bentley, Solomon Olds, Tommee Profitt

Burn The Ships for KING & COUNTRY, (producers) Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone, Matt Hales, Seth Mosley, Tedd Tjornhom

Look Up Child Lauren Daigle, (producers) Jason Ingram, Paul Mabury

The Elements TobyMac, (producers) Bryan Fowler, Cole Walowac, Dave Lubben, David Garcia, Micah Kuiper, Tim Myers, Toby McKeehan, Tommee Profitt

Inspirational Album of the Year – Cat 25

The North Coast Sessions Keith & Kristyn Getty, (producers) Fionán de Barra, Keith Getty, Kristyn Getty

Follow Mark Schultz, (producer) Chris Bevins, Tedd T

The Healing TaRanda Greene, (producers) Carol Cymbala, Bradley Knight, Jason Webb, Jim Hammerly, Keith Everette Smith, Taranda Beene, Virgil Straford, Wayne Haun

 

Southern Gospel Album of the Year – Cat 26

Mercy & Love Collingsworth Family, (producers) David Clydesdale, Wayne Haun

Life Is A Song Greater Vision, (producer) Gerald Wolfe

Ready For Revival Guardians, (producers) John Daril Rowsey, Wayne Haun

Deeper Oceans Joseph Habedank, (producer) Wayne Haun

Yes Triumphant Quartet, (producers) Gordon Mote, Wayne Haun

Bluegrass/Country/Roots Album of the Year – Cat 27

I Serve a Savior Josh Turner, (producer) Kenny Greenberg

Deeper Roots: Where the Bluegrass Grows Steven Curtis Chapman, (producers) Brent Milligan, Steven Curtis Chapman

Favorites: Revisited by Request The Isaacs, (producers) Ben Isaacs, The Isaacs

Contemporary Gospel Album of the Year – Cat 28

Road to DeMaskUs Israel Houghton, (producers) Israel Houghton, Matt Edwards

The Answer Jason Nelson, (producers) Aaron Nelson, Dana Sorey, Eric Dawkins, Jason Nelson, Jonathan Nelson, Kenny Shelton

Declarations Jonathan Nelson, (producers) Kenneth Shelton, Jonathan Nelson

Unstoppable Koryn Hawthorne, (producers) Bernie Herms, Joaquin Bynum, Johnta Austin, Kc Knight, Kid Class, Makeba Riddick-Woods, One Up Entertainment, Robert Reese, Troy Taylor, Vaughan Phoenix, Warryn Campbell, Xeryus Gittens, 

Hiding Place Tori Kelly, (producers) Kirk Franklin, Max Stark, Rickey “Slikk Musik” Offord, Ronald Hill, Scooter Braun, Tori Kelly

Traditional Gospel Album of the Year – Cat 29

Jesus Love Legacy Bishop Leonard Scott, (producers) Phillip Feaster, Tiffany McGhee

Open Your Mouth and Say Something Brent Jones, (producers) Brent Jones, Eddie Brown, Professor James Roberson

Goshen Donald Lawrence, The Tri-City Singers, (producers) Donald Lawrence, Sir The Baptist, Troy Taylor, 

This Song Is For You Earl Bynum, (producer) Earl Bynum

Stand There The Wardlaw Brothers, (producer) Martin Luther Wardlaw

Gospel Worship Album of the Year – Cat 30

Heart. Passion. Pursuit. (Live) Tasha Cobbs Leonard, (producers) Kenneth Leonard Jr, Monica Coates

To Africa With Love Todd Dulaney, (producer) Todd Dulaney

Settle Here William Murphy, (producers) Kenneth Leonard, Tasha Cobbs Leonard

Spanish Language Album of the Year – Cat 31

¿Quién contra nosotros? Alex Zurdo, (producer) Alex Zurdo

Tu Primero Andy Alemany, (producers) Ivan Ruiz, Samuel Ash

EmanuelChristine D’Clario, (producers) Carlos Caban, Christine D’Clario, José Olide, Paul Pineda

A Partir De Hoy Rojo, (producers) Eliseo Tapia, Emmanuel Espinosa

Hola, Futuro Un Corazón, (producer) Steven Richards

Worship Album of the Year - Cat 32

Victory Bethel Music, (producer) Ed Cash

Holy Roar Chris Tomlin, (producers) Bryan Fowler, Ed Cash

Hallelujah Here Below Elevation Worship, (producer) Elevation Worship

PEOPLE Hillsong UNITED, (producers) Michael Guy Chislett, Joel Houston

Living Hope Phil Wickham, (producers) Ed Cash, Jonathan Smith, Nicolas Balachandran, Pete Kipley, Ran Jackson, Ricky Jackson

Instrumental Album of the Year – Cat 33

Rise! Ben Tankard, (producer) Ben Tankard

Front Porch Pickin’: Old Time Gospel Favorites Kevin Williams, (producer) Kevin Williams

Christmas Paul Cardall, (producer) Jim Daneker

Children’s Music Album of the Year – Cat 34

Bright Ones (Soundtrack) Bright Ones, (producers) Jacob Sooter, James Morales, Jeff Schneeweis, Mike “X” O’ Connor, Rick Seibold, Seth Mosley

Sing: Creation Songs Ellie Holcomb, (producers) Ben Shive, Brown Bannister, and Nathan Dugger

Lullaby Michael W. Smith, (producers) Mike Nawrocki, Tyler Michael Smith

Christmas / Special Event Album of the Year – Cat 35

Something’s Happening! Cece Winans, (producer) Alvin Love III

It Must Be Christmas David Phelps, (producer) David Phelps

The Advent of Christmas Matt Maher, (producers) Matt Maher, Mitch Parks

Musical of the Year – Cat 36

Come and See, Go and Tell – (creators) Lee Black, Jason Cox, (arranger & orchestrator) Marty Hamby

Jesus, Only King Forever – (creators) Jason Cox, Cliff Duren, Camp Kirkland, Phil Nitz

Take Me Back To Bethlehem – (creators) Sue C. Smith, Mason Brown, (arrangers) Mason Brown, Russell Mauldin

Welcome to Bethlehem – (creators) Joel Lindsey, Jeff Bumgardner, Heidi Petak, (arranger & orchestrator) Daniel Semsen

While the World Was Waiting – (creators) Marty Funderburk, Mike Harland, Cliff Duren, Phillip Keveren, Phil Nitz

Youth / Children’s Musical of the Year – Cat 37

Random Acts of Christmas – (creators) Nick Robertson, Anna Lampe, Alisen Wells

Straight Outta Bethlehem – (creator) Christy Semsen, (arranger) Daniel Semsen

The Name of Jesus – (creators) Dale Mathews, Dana Anderson

Choral Collection of the Year – Cat 38

Prince of  Heaven – (creator) Travis Cottrell

The Great American Church Songbook – (arranger & orchestrator) Cliff Duren

The Worship of Christmas  – (creators) Phil Barfoot, Bradley Knight

Recorded Music Packaging of the Year – Cat 39

Victory Bethel Music, (art director) Stephen James Hart, (graphic designer) Stephen James Hart, (photographers) Rachel Soh, Jordana Griffith

The Wait David Leonard, (art directors) David Leonard, Jason B. Jones, (graphic designer) Jordan Rubino, (photographer) Elliot Eicheldinger

Hallelujah Here Below Elevation Worship, (art directors) Ryan Hollingsworth, Jacob Boyles, (graphic designer) Jacob Boyles, (illustrator) Tyler Deeb, (photographers) Jacob Boyles, Steven Lester

God Of The Impossible Lincoln Brewster, (art director) Jason B. Jones, (graphic designer) Jordan Rubino, (photographer) Lee Steffen

Native Tongue Switchfoot, (art director) Carrie Smith, (graphic designer) Jordan Wetherbee, Tommy Steele, (photographer) Erick Frost

Short Form Video of the Year – Cat 40

Awakening Amanda Lindsey Cook, (director) Josh Hesami, (producer) Joshua Mohline

Red Letters Crowder, (director) Patrick Tohill, (producer) Patrick Tohill

Haven’t Seen It Yet Danny Gokey, (director) Ry Cox, (producer) Joel Hartz

Let Go (Live at Hillsong Conference) Hillsong Young & Free, (director) Nathaniel Redekop, (producers) Johnny Rays, Laura Toggs

Love Theory Kirk Franklin, (director) Matt DeLisi, (producer) Ben Skipworth

Long Form Video of the Year – Cat 41

Only Jesus Visual Album Casting Crowns, (director) Ashley Lollis, (producer) Kyle Lollis

Holy Roar: Live From Church Chris Tomlin, (director) Steven Lester, (producer) Matt Reed

The Wait (Movie) David Leonard, (director) Elliot Eicheldinger, (producers) The Creak Music, Integrity Music

People (LIVE) – Hillsong UNITED, (directors) Nathaniel Redekop, Richard Cause, (producers) Johnny Rays, Joel Houston

Survivor: Live From Harding Prison Zach Williams, (director) Jace Freeman, (producer) Sean Clark

Inspirational Film of the Year – Cat 42

Breakthrough, (director) Roxann Dawson (producers) DeVon Franklin, Jessica Dunn

Indivisible, (director) David G. Evans, (producers) Darren Moorman, David G. Evans, Esther Evans

Run The Race, (director) Chris Dowling, (producers) Darren Moorman, Jake McEntire, Ken Carpenter

Unbroken: Path to Redemption, (director) Harold Cronk, (producers) Matt Baer, Mike Elliott

Unplanned, (directors) Chuck Konzelman, Cary Solomon, (producers) Cary Solomon, Chris Jones, Chuck Konzelman, Daryl C. Lefever, Fabiano Altamura, Jason Stafford, Joe Knopp, Mark Cheatwood, Megan Harrington, Sheila Hart