2017 Nominees

Song of the Year – Cat 1

Chain Breaker
(writers) Jonathan Smith, Mia Fieldes, Zach Williams
(publishers) Anthems of Hope, Be Essential Songs, Not Just Another Song Publishing, So Essential Tunes, Upside Down Under, Wisteria Drive

Come Alive (Dry Bones)
(writers) Lauren Daigle, Michael Farren
(publishers) Wordspring Music, LLC, CentricSongs, Farren Love And War Publishing

Even If
(writers) Bart Millard, Ben Glover, Crystal Lewis, David Garcia, Tim Timmons
(publishers) D Soul Music, Universal Music – Brentwood Benson Publishing, 9t One Songs, Ariose Music, So Essential Tunes, Crystallized Tunes of MercyMe

Eye Of The Storm
(writers) Bryan Fowler, Ryan Stevenson
(publishers) Songs Of Emack, Universal Music – Brentwood Benson Publishing, Capitol CMG Genesis, TrueMuse

Feel Invincible
(writers) John Cooper, Seth Mosley
(publishers) Landrum Publishing, BMG Platinum Songs, BMG Rights Management LLC, 2 Hour Songs, Centric Songs

Great Are You Lord
(writers) David Leonard, Jason Ingram, Leslie Jordan
(publishers) Integrity’s Alleluia! Music, Integrity’s Praise! Music, Open Hands Music, So Essential Tunes

King Of The World
(writers) Sam Mizell, Becca Mizell, Natalie Grant
(publisher) SeeSeeBubba Songs, Maxx Melodies, BMG Platinum Songs, Takin It To The Maxx

O Come to The Altar
(writers) Chris Brown, Mack Brock, Steven Furtick, Wade Joye
(publishers) Music by Elevation Worship Publishing

The Lion And The Lamb
(writers) Brenton Brown, Brian Johnson, Leeland Mooring
(publishers) Meaux Mercy, Thankyou Music, The Devil Is A Liar! Publishing, Bethel Music Publishing

Thy Will
(writers) Bernie Herms, Emily Lynn Weisband, Hillary Scott
(publishers) Songs of Universal, Inc., W. B. M. Music, Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp., WB Music Corp.

What A Beautiful Name
(writers) Ben Fielding, Brooke Ligertwood
(publisher) Hillsong Music Publishing

Songwriter of the Year (Artist) – Cat 2

Bart Millard

Chris Tomlin

Hillary Scott

Kirk Franklin

Lauren Daigle

Songwriter of the Year (Non-Artist) - Cat 3

Bernie Herms
Bryan Fowler
Jonathan Smith
Mia Fieldes
Michael Farren

Contemporary Christian Artist of the Year – Cat 4

Casting Crowns, Provident Label Group

Danny Gokey, BMG Rights Management

Kari Jobe, Sparrow Records

NEEDTOBREATHE, Atlantic Recording Corporation

Zach Williams, Provident Label Group

Southern Gospel Artist of the Year – Cat 5

David Phelps, Spring House Productions

Ernie Haase & Signature Sound, StowTown Records

Gaither Vocal Band, Spring House Music Group

Joey + Rory, Spring House Music Group

Karen Peck & New River, Daywind Records

Gospel Artist of the Year – Cat 6

CeCe WinansPure Springs Gospel

Kirk Franklin, Fo Yo Soul Recordings/RCA Records

Tamela Mann, TillyMann Music Group

Tasha Cobbs, Motown Gospel

Travis Greene, RCA Inspiration

Artist of the Year – Cat 7

Chris Tomlin, sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records

for KING & COUNTRY, Word Entertainment

Hillsong UNITED, Hillsong Music Australia/Sparrow Records

MercyMe, Fair Trade Services

TobyMac, ForeFront Records

New Artist of the Year – Cat 8

Bri (Briana Babineaux), Marquis Boone Enterprises/Tyscot Records

Micah Tyler, Fair Trade Services

Social Club Misfits, Capitol CMG Label Group

Steven Malcom, Word Entertainment

Zach Williams, Provident Label Group

Producer of the Year – Cat 9

(Team) Tommy Sims and Alvin Love III

Bernie Herms

Colby Wedgeworth

Michael Guy Chislett

Tommee Profitt

Wayne Haun

Rap/Hip Hop Recorded Song of the Year – Cat 10

“Oh Lord”NF, (writers) Nate Feuerstein, David Garcia

“Party In The Hills (feat. Andy Mineo & Hollyn)”Steven Malcolm, (writers) Steven Malcolm, Scootie, Andy Mineo

“Billion Years”Trip Lee(writers) 

Rock/Contemporary Recorded Song of the Year – Cat 11

“Run Devil Run”Crowder, (writers) David Crowder, Rebecca Lauren Olds, Solomon Olds

“HARD LOVE (feat. Lauren Daigle)”NEEDTOBREATHE, (writers) Bo Rinehart, Bear Rinehart

“Feel Invincible”Skillet, John Cooper, Seth Mosley 

Pop/Contemporary Recorded Song of the Year – Cat 12

“Priceless”for KING & COUNTRY, (writers) Luke Smallbone, Joel Smallbone, Seth Mosley, Tedd Tjornhom, Ben Backus

“Come Alive (Dry Bones)”Lauren Daigle, (writers) Lauren Daigle, Michael Farren

“Even If”MercyMe, (writers) Bart Millard, Ben Glover, Crystal Lewis, David Garcia, Tim Timmons

“Eye of the Storm (feat. GabeReal)”Ryan Stevenson, (writers) Bryan Fowler, Ryan Stevenson

“Chain Breaker”Zach Williams, (writers) Jonathan Smith, Mia Fieldes, Zach Williams

Southern Gospel Recorded Song of the Year – Cat 13

“The Right Hand of Fellowship”Bradley Walker, (writers) Larry Cordle, Leslie Winn Satcher

“Better Together”Gaither Vocal Band, (writers) William J. Gaither, Reba Rambo-McGuire, Dony McGuire, Chip Davis

“Here He Comes”Joseph Habedank, (writers) Joseph Habedank, Chris Cron, Tony Wood

“I Choose Christ”Karen Peck & New River, (writers) Gerald Crabb, Jason Cox, Sue C. Smith

“Never Forsaken”Tribute Quartet, (writers) Wayne Haun, Joel Lindsey

Bluegrass/Country/Roots Recorded Song of the Year – Cat 14

“Don’t Give Up On Me”Bradley Walker, (writers) Jimmy Yeary, Rory Feek

“Little White Church House”Doug Anderson, (writers) Rachel McCutcheon, Marcia Henry, Denny Livingston

“When Grandpa Sang Amazing Grace”Nelons, (writers) Wayne Haun, Barbara Huffman

“Back to God”Reba McEntire, (writers) Dallas Davidson, Randy Houser

“Rocks”The Isaacs, (writers) Jimmy Yeary, Sonya Isaacs Yeary, Rebecca Isaacs Bowman

Contemporary Gospel/Urban Recorded Song of the Year – Cat 15

“Trust In You”Anthony Brown & Group therAPy, (writer) Anthony Brown

“Never Have To Be Alone”CeCe Winans, (writers) Alvin Love III, Dwan Hill

“Father Jesus Spirit”Fred Hammond, (writers) Fred Hammond, Derek “DC” Clark, Shelton Summons

“My World Needs You”Kirk Franklin, (writer) Kirk Franklin

“Work It Out”Tye Tribbett, (writers) Tye Tribbett, Jevon Hill

Traditional Gospel Recorded Song of the Year – Cat 16

“You’re Bigger”Jekalyn Carr, (writer) Allundria Carr

“Change Me”Tamela Mann, (writer) Thomas Clay

“Fix Me”Tim Bowman Jr., (writers) Aaron W. Lindsey, Israel Houghton, Tim Bowman Jr.

 

Urban Worship Recorded Song of the Year – Cat 17

“Victory Belongs To Jesus”Todd Dulaney, (writer)

“Joy”VaShawn Mitchell, (writers) Pat Barrett, Tony Brown

“Everlasting God”William Murphy, (writer) Fellowship Church

 

Spanish Language Recorded Song of the Year – Cat 18

“El Sonido del Silencio (Ranchera)”Alex Campos, (writer) Alex Campos

“Generación De Fuego”Joivan Jiménez, (writer) Joivan Jiménez

“JESÚS”Lead, (writers) Pedro Pablo Quintero, Carlos Escobar

“Dios De Lo Imposible”Marco Barrientos, (writer) David Reyes

“No Hay Lugar Más Alto”Miel San Marcos, (writers) Josue ‘Josh’ Morales, Luis Morales Jr.

Worship Song of the Year – Cat 19

“Ever Be”
(writers) Kalley Heiligenthal, Gabriel Wilson, Chris Greely, Bobby Strand
(publisher) Bethel Music Publishing

“The Lion And The Lamb”
(writers) Leeland Mooring, Brenton Brown, Brian Johnson
(publishers) Meaux Mercy, Thankyou Music, The Devil Is A Liar! Publishing, Bethel Music Publishing

“O Come To The Altar”
(writers) Chris Brown, Mack Brock, Steven Furtick, Wade Joye
(publisher) Music by Elevation Worship Publishing

“What A Beautiful Name”
(writers) Ben Fielding, Brooke Ligertwood
(publisher) Hillsong Music Publishing

“Fierce”
(writers) Mia Fieldes, Josh Silverberg, Chris Quilala
(publishers) Jesus Culture Music, Capitol CMG Genesis, Upside Down Under, Capitol CMG Amplifier, Red Red Pop, Be Essential Songs

Rap/Hip Hop Album of the Year – Cat 20

The Misadventures Of Fern and Marty Social Club Misfits, (producers) Elvin “Wit” Shahbazian, 42 North, Tommy Revenge, Ruslan Odnoralov, Black Knight, Raymond Castro, Social Club Misfits

Steven MalcolmSteven Malcolm, (producer) Joseph Prielozny

The Waiting RoomTrip Lee, (producer) Gabriel Azucena, James Foye III, John McNeil, Joel McNeil , Alex Medina, Allen Swoope, Almondo Cresso, Chris Mackey, Joseph Prielozny, Tyshane Thompson

Rock/Contemporary Album of the Year – Cat 21

American Prodigal Crowder, (producers) David Crowder, David Garcia, Solomon Olds, Ed Cash, Hank Bentley

H A R D L O V E NEEDTOBREATHE, (producers) NEEDTOBREATHE, Jon Levine Dave Tozer, Ed Cash, Ido Zmishlany

Unleashed Skillet, (producers) Kevin Churko, Kane Churko, Brian Howes, Seth Mosley, Mike “X” O’Connor

Pop/Contemporary Album of the Year – Cat 22

The Very Next ThingCasting Crowns, (producer) Mark A. Miller   

RiseDanny Gokey, (producers) Mitchell Solarek, Bernie Herms

The RiverJordan Feliz, (producers) Joshua Silverberg, Colby Wedgeworth

LiferMercyMe, (producers) Ben Glover, David Garcia  

Chain BreakerZach Williams, (producer) Jonathan Smith

Southern Gospel Album of the Year – Cat 23

Better Together Gaither Vocal Band, (producers) Ben Isaacs, David Phelps, Bill Gaither

Classics Guy Penrod, (producer) Guy Penrod

Resurrection Joseph Habedank, (producer) Wayne Haun

Lift Him Up The Guardians, (producer) Wayne Haun

Here for You Tribute Quartet, (producer) Wayne Haun

Bluegrass/Country/Roots Album of the Year – Cat 24

Call Me Old-Fashioned Bradley Walker, (producers) Rory Feek, Bradley Walker

Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith And Hope Reba McEntire, (producers) Reba McEntire, Jay DeMarcus, Doug Sisemore

Nature’s Symphony in 432 The Isaacs, (producer) Ben Isaacs

Contemporary Gospel/Urban Album of the Year – Cat 25

Let Them Fall In Love CeCe Winans, (producers) Alvin Love III, Tommy Sims

Worship Journal Live Fred Hammond, (producers) Fred Hammond, Calvin Rogers, Phillip Feaster,

One Way Tamela Mann, (producers) Myron Butler, Tamela Mann, Kirk Franklin, Timbaland, Eric Dawkins, King Logan, Shaun Martin, David Mann

Secret Place VaShawn Mitchell, (producers) VaShawn Mitchell, Thomas Hardin Jr.

Demonstrate William Murphy, (producer) Aaron Lindsey

Traditional Gospel Album of the Year – Cat 26

The Journey LIVE Donnie McClurkin, (producers) Donnie McClurkin, Trent Phillips, Tre’ Corley

Azusa The Next Generation 2: BetterHezekiah Walker, (producers) Donald Lawrence, Hezekiah Walker

You Deserve It J.J. Hairston Youthful Praise, (producer) J.J. Hairston

Spanish Language Album of the Year – Cat 28

Sesiones Orgánicas Coalo Zamorano, (producer) Coalo Zamorano

ConfíoJaci Velasquez, (producers) David Leonard, Chris Bevins

Besos En La Frente Jesús Adrián Romero, (producer) Adrián Roberto Romero

El EncuentroMarco Barrientos, (producer) Jose Olide

Sé Quién Eres Tú (feat. Su Presencia)Planetshakers, (producer) Joth Hunt

Worship Album of the Year - Cat 29

Never Lose SightChris Tomlin, (producers) Ross Copperman, Jeremy Edwardson, Ed Cash

There Is a CloudElevation Worship, (producers) Mack Brock, Aaron Robertson

Let There Be LightHillsong Worship, (producers) Michael Guy Chislett, Joel Houston, Brooke Ligertwood

The GardenKari Jobe, (producer) Jeremy Edwardson  

FrontiersVertical Worship, (producer) Jacob Sooter

Christmas / Special Event Album of the Year – Cat 32

Tennessee Christmas Amy Grant, (producers) Mac McAnally, Marshall Altman, Ed Cash

BeholdLauren Daigle, (producers) Paul Mabury, Jason Ingram

These Christmas Lights Matt Redman, (producer) Bernie Herms

Beatitudes Stu Garrard (producers) Stuart Garrard, Paul Moak

The Shack: Music From and Inspired By the Original Motion Picture  – Various, (producers) Kevin Weaver, Pete Ganbarg, Anastasia Brown

Musical / Choral Collection of the Year – Cat 33

Come Let Us Adore, (creators) Sue C. Smith, Russell Mauldin

For The Sake Of Love, (creators) Lee Black, Cliff Duren, Camp Kirkland, Steve Mauldin, Phil Nitz

Hope Alive in Me, (creators) Travis Cottrell, David Moffitt, Sue C. Smith

Shepherds and Kings, (creators) Joel Lindsey, Jeff Bumgardner, Heidi Petak, Daniel Semsen

While The World Slept, (creators) Jason Cox, Phillips Keveren, Cliff Duren, Camp Kirkland, Phil Nitz

Recorded Music Packaging of the Year – Cat 36

American Prodigal Crowder, (Art Directors) Toni Crowder, Shelley Giglio, Mike McCloskey, Leighton Ching, (Designer) Leighton Ching, (Photographers) Mary Caroline Russell, Eric Brown

Outlive – Deluxe Edition Demon Hunter, (Art Director and Graphic Designer) Ryan Clark, (Illustrators) Indra Nugroho, Tony Midi, Eugen Poe,  (Photographer) Jana Early

The Garden Kari Jobe, (Art Directors) Ezra & Jillian Cohen, Lindsey Pruitt, (Graphic Artist) Lindsey Pruitt, (Photographer) Cameron Powell

H A R D L O V E NEEDTOBREATHE, (Art Directors) Bo Rinehart, Eric Hurtgen, (Photographer) Joshua Drake

Everything Was Sound Silent Planet, (Art Director, Graphic Artist and Illustrator) Jordan Butcher

Short Form Video of the Year – Cat 37

Jesus Chris Tomlin, (director) Sean Hagwell (producer) Kirsten Raye

Run Devil Run Crowder, (director) Nate Corrona (producers) Leighton Ching & Shelley Giglio

Prada Jimi Cravity, (director) Sean Hagwell (producer) Kirsten Raye

Trouble New Respects, (director) Ry Cox (producer) Loren Hughes

Bring On The Holidays TobyMac, (director) Allan Rosenow (producer) Nicole Rosenow

Long Form Video of the Year – Cat 38

There is a Cloud Live Elevation Worship, (director) Doug Wilder, (producer) Haley Sliger, (photographer) Christian Schultz

Let There Be Light Hillsong Worship, (directors) Sebastian Strand, Neal Johnson (producer) Ben Field

Of Dirt & Grace Hillsong United, (directors) Joel Houston, Davie Rubie (producer) Jason Strong

Overflow Planetshakers, (director) Mike Pilmer (producers) Sam Evans, Joth Hunt, Mike Pilmer

Hits Deep Live TobyMac, (director) Eric Welch (producer) Ben J. Stansbury

Inspirational Film of the Year – Cat 39

Ben-Hur, (director) Timur Bekmambetov (producers) LightWorkers Media, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM), Paramount Pictures, Sean Daniel Company

I’m Not Ashamed, (director) Brian Baugh (producers) Visible Pictures, Big Film Factory, Pure Flix Entertainment

Priceless, (director) Ben Smallbone (producer) Roadside Attractions

The Case For Christ, (director) Jon Gunn (producers) Triple Horse Studios, Pure Flix Entertainment

The Shack, (directors) Stuart Hazeldine (producers) Netter Productions, Summit Entertainment